CARRIER OILS
In a pure state, most essential oils are too highly concentrated to be applied directly to the skin. Base oils or CARRIER OILS, are used to dilute essential oils so that they can be massaged or rubbed onto the skin. They help evenly distribute the oils when added to a base such as a lotion or cream. most carreir oils have their own therapeutic properties an once added to the proper base, enhance the overall benefit of the product.
Val's Body Essentials uses a variety of Carrier Oils which we have listed along with other common base oils found in some of our recipes. They are all unique, offering individual benefits and can be substituted based on personal preference. We recommend that some ot these oils be used as an ADDITION to a base oil rather than full strength.
AVOCADO OIL
Contains proteins, fatty acids and vitamins A,D, and E. It is good for all skin types but is especially beneficial for dry skin and is often used to treat eczema. Suggested use is a 10% dilution to another base oil.
BORAGE SEED OIL
Very high in GLA or gamm linelonic acid. It is especially good for regenerating and stimulating the skin. Very effective for psoriasis and eczema. This oil should be used as an addition to another base oil in a 10% dilution.
EVENING PRIMROSE OIL
Also high in GLA, it is vitamin and mineral rich. This oil is a common addition in skin serums creams and lotions due to its ability to help prematurely aging skin. It has been found very effective in helping psoriasis and eczema. Suggested use is a 10% dilution to another base oil.
GRAPESEED OIL
This oil contains many minerals, vitamins and proteins. it is extremely light and easily penetrates the skin. It is also nearly colorless and odorless and Massage Therapists commonly use it due to these properties. Grapeseed is good for all skin types and may be used as a 100% base oil.
JOJOBA OIL
Technically a wax, not an oil, jojoba resembles natural sebum and mimics collagen. It is a favorite used in many skin care products for these reasons as well as being highly penetrative. It is good for all skin types and for sensitive skin. Preferably jojaba oil should be used as a 10-20% dilution in another base oil.
ROSEHIPS OIL
High in GLA, vitamin C and betacaratene. Its betacaratene content makes this oil orange/red in color and is often refined to reduce its color so it can be more readily added to cosmetics. This may effect the properties of the oil so the unrefined oil is preferred by most NATURAL skin care companies, regardless of the tint it produces. It has been shown to be very effective in reducing scars and rejuvenating aging skin. Should be used as a 10% dilution.
SWEET ALMOND OIL
Contains minerals and vitamins as well as being rich in proteins. This oil is good for all skin types especially dry, sensitive or inflamed skin. A favorite of many massage therapists, it can be used as a 100% base oil.
SEABUCKTHORNE BERRY